Cookies, Privacy & Security • Run 4 It

WRTC UK Ltd trades as Run 4 It. This cookies & privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you on this website, when visiting one of our shops or interacting with us at an event.

Cookies

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small data file stored on your computer or handheld device such as smartphone or tablet. It is generated by the websites you visit and contains information on your visit to these websites. This is standard practice for all websites.

What are cookies used for?

The main purposes for cookie use are:

  • For technical purposes to ensure the correct operation of the website, particularly for online shopping transactions.
  • For marketing purposes to monitor the success of campaigns and competitions etc.
  • For data analysis of customers browsing and shopping behaviour and their activities on the website.

Run4it.com cookies

The Run 4 It website collects information when you visit to help us deliver the best website and online shopping experience possible.

We gather information such as when your computer or device accesses the website and your browsing and buying behaviour while you are visiting. We use this information to remember who you are if and when you log in to our website by creating an account, which products you have added to your shopping basket and which items you’ve recently viewed so we can display this in the ‘Recently viewed’ section on the product pages.

We value our customer’s privacy and the data shared with us. All of our payment pages are secure. Please see below for more information.

Third party cookies

We use Google Analytics to monitor site performance, sales and how the site is being used. More information can be found at www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html

How to delete/disable Cookies?

We strongly recommend you do not delete or disable cookies as this will affect your browsers ability to use the full functionality of our website, especially when trying to add products to your shopping basket or make a purchase.

If you are not happy then you should delete the Run 4 It cookies having visited the site. Alternatively, you should browse the site using your browser’s anonymous usage setting called ‘Incognito’ in Chrome, ‘InPrivate’ for Internet Explorer, ‘Private Browsing’ in Firefox and Safari etc.

If you want to delete or disable cookies, you will need to go into your web browsers settings/preference and do this. Each browser has different settings to manage these and you may need to read through your browsers ‘help’ section. More information on how to manage cookies can be found at www.aboutcookies.org/

Please note that by deleting or disabling our cookies you may not be able to access some areas or features of our site.

Privacy & Data Protection

What information do we collect about you?

We collect personal information about you when you create an online account with us or place an order for products online or over the telephone. We also collect personal information when you voluntarily complete customer information cards in our shops or at events and when you participate in any of our competitions.

In these circumstances you will always be given the option to opt out of receiving information from Run 4 It by post, e-mail or telephone about products, promotions, news or special offers, which we feel may be of interest to you. In the event that you do not wish to be contacted for such purposes, please ensure that you tick the appropriate box.

If you consent to us notifying you of products, promotions, news or special offers, you therefore agree that you do not object to us contacting you for any of the above purposes whether by telephone, e-mail or in writing and you confirm that you do not and will not consider any of the above as being a breach of any of your rights under the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

Under what circumstances would we disclose your information?

You should be aware that if we are requested by the police or any other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities, to provide your personal and /or user information, we are required to do so.

In processing your order we send your details to a third party, card payment service company.

We will never disclose any of your personal information to any other third party other than for the reasons stated above. We will share user information with third parties such as our manufacturers. This is in order to provide you with a better service. No personal or user information will ever be transferred overseas.

How will your information be stored?

We will keep your information on a secure server and we will fully comply with all applicable, current UK Data Protection and consumer legislation in place.

We confirm that any user or personal information, which you provide to us (or which is available on public registers) from which we can identify you, is held in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and our registration we have with them.

Accessing and editing your information

You can access and edit your personal information at any time by logging into your online account online or by contacting us.

Unsubscribing

You may unsubscribe from our contact list at any time by clicking on the "Unsubscribe here" link at the bottom of any of our promotional e-mails or by logging into your account online, clicking on ‘Your Profile’ and unticking the relevant contact options. Alternatively you can e-mail us at contact@run4it.com or telephone us on 0844 824 8180 between 9:00am and 17:00pm Monday – Friday.

How long will we keep your information for?

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is needed to provide our products and/or services to you. Your personal information is important to us and it is not our policy to sell this information to third parties.

If you wish to make a complaint you can contact the Information Commissioner at www.ico.gov.uk

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions regarding our cookies & privacy policy. Enquiries should be directed to the Finance & Operations Director via email at contact@run4it.com or to the postal address below.

Run 4 It
567 Holburn Street
Aberdeen
AB10 7LH

Security

We take online security very seriously. We use a secure sockets layer (SSL) certificate to encrypt data transmissions on our website during the checkout process. If you want to check our certificate/security you can do so using one of the following methods:

From your browser when you’re on our website:

Microsoft Internet Explorer 4 or later
Click on the gold padlock at the bottom right of your screen to bring up the details of this site's Digital ID.
Mozilla Firefox
Click on the yellow padlock at the bottom left of your screen to bring up the security information.
Opera
Click on the padlock within the address bar of your browser to bring up the security information.
Gender
Boys'
Girls'
Men's
Women's
Brand
Adidas
ASICS
Brooks
Inov-8
Mizuno
Nike
Puma
Salomon
Saucony
Shoe Type
Neutral Shoes
Stability Shoes
Hill Running
Trail Running
Lightweight
Spikes
Training
Running discipline
Road Running
Off-Road & Hill Running
X-Country Running
Track Running
Gender
Boys'
Girls'
Men's
Women's
Brand
Adidas
ASICS
Brooks
Inov-8
Mizuno
Nike
Puma
Salomon
Saucony
Shoe Type
Neutral Shoes
Stability Shoes
Hill Running
Trail Running
Lightweight
Spikes
Training
Running discipline
Road Running
Off-Road & Hill Running
X-Country Running
Track Running
Gender
Boys'
Girls'
Men's
Women's
Category
Base Layers
Gilets
Jackets
Long Sleeve Tops
Short Sleeve Tops
Sleeveless Tops
Shorts & Skirts
Gaiters
Socks
Sports Bras
Tights & Trousers
Underwear
Hats, Caps & Headbands
Safety Gear
Brand
2XU
5x50
Adidas
ASICS
Balega
Brooks
Feetures
Gore Running Wear
Hilly
Inov-8
jogscotland
Mizuno
Nike
Ronhill
Salomon
Saucony
Shock Absorber
Brand
Skins
Sportjock
The North Face
Category
Arm Sleeves & Calf Guards
Belts & Waistpacks
Books & Magazines
Bottles
Energy & Hydration
Gaiters
Socks
Gift Vouchers
Gloves
Headphones
Hats, Caps & Headbands
Health & Fitness
Music Carriers
Pouches, Wallets & Cases
Reflective / Lights
Rucksacks & Bags
Safety Gear
Category
Shoe Accessories
Swimming
Watches
Wristbands
Brand
2XU
5x50
Adidas
ASICS
Balega
Carnation Footcare
Carta Sport
Clif Bar
Compeed
Cybalite
Due North
Dynamint
Feetures
Fitness-Mad
Garmin
Gore Running Wear
High5
Brand
Hilly
Honey Stinger
Human Kinetics
Inov-8
Jivo
jogscotland
Muscletrac
Nathan
Natural Hero
Nike
NUUN
Penguin
Petzl
Pocket Mountains
Princeton Tec
Rock Tape
Ronhill
Brand
Run 4 It
Runaid
Salomon
Saucony
SIS
Skins
Soleus
Sorbothane
Sport Bean
Superfeet
Torq
TP Therapy
Trainahead
Tune Belt
Vulkan
X-Cellerate
Y Fumble
Brand
Yoga-Mad
Yurbuds