This website requires cookies to provide all of its features. By using our website, you agree to our use of cookies - Learn more - Hide this message

Privacy, Security and all the serious stuff

Honesty and integrity are important to us. So here’s everything you need to know about how we collect and store the personal information you give us when you use our website, visit our shops or engage with our promotional materials.

The main takeout

We do not and will not share your personal information, details or purchase information with anyone unless we absolutely have to - i.e. we’re asked by the police. You certainly won’t ever catch us sharing it with companies looking to harvest data for their own gain. We’ve also made sure our payment pages are extremely secure.

Finally, you might see us referred to as WRTC UK Ltd below. It’s our official company name (and the reason we hide our birth certificate).

Privacy and data protection

You have trusted us with your data and we respect that. We will protect it to the very best of our ability.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect personal information about you when you create an online account with us or place an order for products online or over the telephone. We also collect personal information when you complete customer information cards in our shops or at events and when you participate in any of our competitions.

In these circumstances we will always give you the option to opt out of receiving information from Run4It by post, email or telephone about products, promotions, news or special offers which we feel may be of interest to you. If you would rather not receive this information please just tick the appropriate box.

Your consent to us notifying you of products, promotions, news or special offers is taken as permission for us to contact you for any of the above purposes by telephone, email or in writing and confirms that you don’t consider any of the above to be a breach of any of your rights under the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

Would we ever disclose your information to others?

We will only do so if we are requested by the police or any other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities, and are required to do so by law. In processing your order we send your details to a third party card payment service company.

We will never disclose any of your personal information to anyone other than for the reasons above.

How will your information be stored?

We will keep your information on a secure server and comply fully with all applicable UK data protection and consumer legislation. Any user or personal information that you provide to us (or which is available on public registers) from which we can identify you is held in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and our registration with them.

Can I see this information and edit it?

You can access and edit your personal information at any time by logging into your online account online or by contacting us.

Is it easy to unsubscribe?

You can unsubscribe from our contact list at any time by clicking on the "Unsubscribe here" link at the bottom of any of our promotional emails or by logging into your account online, clicking on ‘Your Profile’ and unticking the relevant contact options. Alternatively you can email us at or telephone us on 0844 824 8180 between 9:00am and 5:00pm Monday – Friday and let us know you wish to unsubscribe from communications.

How long will we keep your information for?

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is needed to provide our products and/or services to you. Your personal information is important to us and it is absolutely not our policy to sell this information to third parties.

If you wish to make a complaint you can contact the Information Commissioner at

How to contact us about this stuff

Please contact us if you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or use of cookies. Enquiries should be directed to the Ian White, the Managing Director via email at or to the postal address below.

  • Run4It
  • Unit 51
  • John Player Building
  • Stirling Enterprise Park
  • Stirling
  • FK7 7RP


We take online security very seriously and use a secure sockets layer (SSL) certificate to encrypt data transmissions on our website during the checkout process. If you want to check our certificate/security you can do so using one of the following methods:

From your browser when you’re on our website:

Microsoft Internet Explorer 4 or later

Click on the gold padlock at the bottom right of your screen to bring up the details of this site's Digital ID.

Mozilla Firefox

Click on the yellow padlock at the bottom left of your screen to bring up the security information.


Click on the padlock within the address bar of your browser to bring up the security information.


What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small data file stored on your computer or handheld device such as smartphone or tablet. Cookies are generated by almost all websites you visit. We use them to track information about the way you use our website, so we can learn how to make your experience better in the future.

What are cookies used for?

To ensure the smooth operation of the website, particularly for online shopping transactions. To monitor the success of promotional campaigns and competitions for marketing purposes. For data analysis of customer browsing and buying behaviour. cookies

The Run4It website collects information when you visit to help us deliver the best website and online shopping experience possible.

We track information like when you visit, what you look at and what you purchase to help the website function more intuitively.

Other people’s cookies

We use Google Analytics to monitor site performance, sales and how our website is being used. You can find out more at We don’t use any other third party cookies.

How to delete/disable Cookies?

We recommend you don’t delete or disable cookies as this will affect your browser’s ability to use the full functionality of our website, especially when you are trying to add products to your shopping basket or make a purchase.

An alternative is to browse using your browser’s anonymous usage setting: Incognito in Chrome, InPrivate for Internet Explorer, and Private Browsing in Firefox and Safari.

If you would still like to delete or disable cookies, you will need to go into your web browser’s settings/preferences. Each browser has different settings to manage cookies and you may need to read through your browser’s help section. More information on how to manage cookies can be found at

More information

Don’t hesitate to get in touch if you need any more help or information